Golf simulator business revenue chart 2026 — monthly bay revenue at 33%, 45%, and 60% utilization, startup costs and margins

For Golf Pros

August 15, 2026

Indoor golf is having its moment — and everyone who's paid $60 an hour for a peak-time bay has done the napkin math on opening their own place. The napkin math is usually wrong in both directions: first-timers underestimate the buildout by half and overestimate year-one utilization by double.

This guide gives you the real 2026 numbers — what a simulator business costs to open, what a bay actually earns, the utilization rates operators really hit — plus a calculator to run your own scenario, and the revenue streams that separate the venues that clear 25% margins from the ones that close in 18 months.

Golf simulator business — the quick answer: expect $150,000–$500,000 to open, with a typical 4-bay venue running $200,000–$300,000 (commercial-grade equipment is $25,000–$70,000 per bay, and the buildout — walls, HVAC, electrical, flooring — adds $40,000–$75,000 per bay on top). Bays rent for $40–$70/hour in most US markets. Year-one utilization averages about 33%; the venues that get profitable push toward 60% and add lesson, fitting, league, and membership revenue on top of bay rentals.

🏌️ Planning a sim business — or already running bays?
The winners sell more than bay time. FitMyGolfClubs Pro lets you add equipment analysis and lesson revenue without hiring a master fitter. See how →

What It Costs to Start a Golf Simulator Business

Startup cost is driven by three decisions: how many bays, what technology tier, and how much construction your space needs. Here's the 2026 picture:

Cost lineTypical range (2026)Notes
Simulator equipment, per bay$25,000–$70,000Commercial-grade launch monitor, enclosure, screen, projector, PC, software licenses. Budget tiers exist from ~$10k but wear fast under commercial use
Buildout, per bay$40,000–$75,000Demising walls, electrical, HVAC, flooring, lighting, ADA, millwork — the line first-timers underestimate most
Typical 4-bay venue, all-in$200,000–$300,000Second-generation retail space; ground-up costs more
Full range, all concepts$150,000–$500,000Single-bay studio → premium multi-bay with bar/F&B

The pattern in that table matters more than any single number: construction usually costs more than the simulators. A great deal on launch monitors doesn't save a project that picked a space needing $300k of buildout.

What a Golf Simulator Bay Actually Earns

US venues charge $40–$70 per bay-hour in most markets, with peak evening and weekend slots commonly hitting $60–$80. But the rate matters less than the number nobody puts on the brochure: utilization. A bay only earns when someone's in it.

UtilizationWhat it meansRevenue per bay @ $50/hr*
25–35%Typical year one (industry average ≈33%)$4,500–$6,300/month
40–50%Established venue, decent marketing$7,200–$9,000/month
60%+Profitability target — memberships + leagues doing their job$10,800+/month

*Assumes 12 bookable hours/day. A single bay at 60% utilization and ~$50/hr generates roughly $4,000–$5,500/month in simulator revenue alone by more conservative session-length math — either way, the utilization tiers are the story.

💰

Sim Bay Revenue Calculator

FREE — NO SIGNUP

Bays × rate × utilization — see your monthly and annual bay revenue.

Assumes 12 bookable hours/day. Year-one venues average ~33% utilization; 60% is the profitability target.

Are Golf Simulator Businesses Profitable?

Margins in indoor golf typically run 15–35%. The venues consistently above 25% share three habits: dynamic pricing (peak vs off-peak instead of one flat rate), a membership base that turns lumpy walk-in revenue into recurring revenue, and no-show rates kept under 5% with card-on-file booking.

The failure pattern is just as consistent: sign a lease on rate-card fantasy math (60% utilization from day one at peak pricing), run out of working capital during the 6–12 months it actually takes to build a customer base, and close before the leagues and memberships that would have saved the business ever mature. Plan your break-even at 30–35% utilization — if the business only works at 60%, it doesn't work yet.

The Revenue Streams Beyond Bay Rentals

Bay time is the anchor, but it's capped — you can't rent more hours than exist. The venues that win layer revenue on the same square footage:

StreamWhy it works
MembershipsRecurring revenue smooths seasonality; members fill off-peak hours
Leagues & eventsPre-sold blocks of utilization on your slowest nights
Lessons & coaching$60–$150/hr on top of the bay fee — you already own the launch monitor
Equipment analysis & fitting services$100–$200/session; turns your data into a pro-shop pipeline
F&BHighest margin per square foot if your lease and license allow it

The third and fourth rows are where most operators leave money on the table — not because they lack the launch monitor, but because they think fitting revenue requires a master fitter on staff. It doesn't anymore. AI equipment analysis lets any operator (or the teaching pro renting your bay) grade a customer's entire bag across professional fitting factors, hand them a report, and turn "your 7-iron gapping is broken" into a lesson booking, a fitting session, or a pro-shop sale. Fitting proposals and lesson scheduling run from the same system.

Turn bay time into fitting revenue.

FitMyGolfClubs for coaches, fitters, and sim operators: grade any customer's bag across 8 professional fit factors — no master fitter on staff, no extra hardware — then schedule the lesson and send the proposal from one place.

See the Pro tools → Read the pro guide →

The Bottom Line

A golf simulator business in 2026 costs $150,000–$500,000 to open ($200,000–$300,000 for a typical 4-bay), earns $40–$70 per bay-hour, and lives or dies on utilization — plan around 33% in year one, build toward 60%, and break even below 35% or don't sign the lease. The rate card won't save you; the membership base, the league nights, and the lesson-and-fitting revenue running on hours you already own are what push margins from surviving to 25%+. Buy the simulators for the golf; build the business on everything else.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to start a golf simulator business?

Between $150,000 and $500,000 in 2026, with a typical 4-bay venue in second-generation retail space running $200,000–$300,000. Commercial-grade simulator equipment is $25,000–$70,000 per bay, and the buildout — walls, electrical, HVAC, flooring, ADA compliance — adds $40,000–$75,000 per bay, usually exceeding the equipment cost itself.

How much money does a golf simulator business make?

US venues charge $40–$70 per bay-hour (peak slots $60–$80). A single bay at 60% utilization and roughly $50/hour generates about $4,000–$5,500 per month in rental revenue; at 40% utilization and premium rates, $87,000–$146,000 per year. Add-on revenue from lessons, fittings, leagues, and memberships typically layers another 20–30% on top.

Are golf simulator businesses profitable?

Margins typically run 15–35%. Venues consistently above 25% do three things: dynamic peak/off-peak pricing, a membership base for recurring revenue, and no-show rates under 5%. The common failure is planning around 60% utilization from day one — year-one venues average about 33%.

What utilization rate should I expect?

Around 33% of bookable hours in year one, with realistic ranges of 20–50% depending on market and marketing. Sixty percent is the target that memberships and leagues exist to reach. Underwrite your break-even at 30–35% — if the numbers only work at 60%, the plan isn't ready.

How can a simulator venue make money beyond bay rentals?

Memberships, league nights, lessons ($60–$150/hour on top of bay fees), equipment analysis and fitting services ($100–$200 per session), and food and beverage. Fitting revenue no longer requires a master fitter — AI equipment analysis can grade a customer's full bag from the data and photos you already collect, feeding lessons, fittings, and pro-shop sales.

Related reading

Opening a venue — or just love the data? Grade a bag free with FitMyGolfClubs — 8 professional fit factors, no launch monitor required.

Related Articles

Golf Club Fitting

August 26, 2026

Golf Ball Comparison Chart: 65 Balls Across 19 Brands

Compare 65 golf balls across 19 brands in one chart — compression, swing-speed fit, price, greenside spin, and more. Tour urethane to bulk value, brand-agnostic.

Golf Club Fitting

August 26, 2026

Golf Ball Fitting: Free Tool + Chart to Find Your Ball by Swing Speed

Fit your golf ball in 30 seconds — free fitting tool + chart. The best ball for your swing speed (85, 90, 95, 100+ mph), spin, feel, and budget, with a link to buy.

August 23, 2026

Free Golf Club Fitting: The Best Online Tools to Fit Your Bag (2026)

Get fit for free. The best online golf club fitting tools to check flex, weight, and length — and grade your whole bag. No launch monitor, no $400 fitting.